halloween 2019

Hi guys πŸ™‚ I kinda sorta have a lot of drafts sitting around waiting for me to put time into actually posting them 😬 Anyways, one fun thing that happened in October was trick-or-treating in the snow, cause that’s how it goes in the midwest. I know many Christians who have problems with Halloween, but I don’t personally, and I love being able to dress up and take my little siblings out. This year I went for a super fast skeleton makeup look and dressed in black with my camera bag…uhhh I was supposed to also be a photographer, but I think people just got the skeleton part, so that’s fine. I’ll put links to makeup and youtube videos below.

Pics taken with Nikon D5300, two edited with Pixlr.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Here’s the main video I took inspiration from while doing my makeup (guyss it was so easy i literally only used one eyeshadow and an eyeliner):

The eyeshadow I used for both my eyes and cheekbones can be found here.

I think I started to use this eyeliner, but then switched pretty quickly over to a black pencil.

Anywhoo, hope you enjoyed this post-I love finding different halloween makeup looks, there are so many fun ones out there! Haha look at me posting halloween stuff in….december GUYS IT’S DECEMBER AHHH i feel like i should be saying merry christmas to you πŸŽ„ALSO I have so many ideas for post right now, but oh my goodness have I been busy, and the schedule for December is looking even more intense! Kudos to so many of you who have powered through the busy schedules to put so many posts out :DD I have been loving y’all’s posts recently! *whispers* y’all should post christmas playlists mine needs help

Isabel (1)

Talk to me in the comments! Did you go trick-or-treating? How old is too old when it comes to trick-or-treating? What have you been up to this past month?

11 thoughts on “halloween 2019

  1. I didn’t go trick-or-treating this year because of costume issues, but that makeup looks incredible, goodness. XD I think that you can be as old as you want to trick-or-great, because honestly. πŸ˜› I think people like college students would appreciate the free candy even more than little kids. XD

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Ooh, I like it! Yeah, I personally don’t celebrate Halloween, but I still love seeing other people’s costumes and such! LOL, one of my friends’ older brother still dresses up and he’s a senior in high school! πŸ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Oh my goodness, I LOVE how it turned out! It looks so spooky and amazing πŸ˜‚ …so glad to hear you had fun trick-or-treating! I went as Instagram in a group costume with my friends (we all dressed up as apps lol).

    Also, hi! I’m new to your blog but will be sticking around πŸ˜‰

    – Ash | ashronnel.blogspot.com

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s